• A+
  • A
  • A-

Contact information

St-Elisabeth site - Uccle
02-614 20 00
St-Michel site - Etterbeek
02-614 30 00
Bella Vita Medical Center
02-614 42 00

Privacy policy and website cookies policy

Text

This Policy has been created by a.s.b.l. Cliniques de l’Europe, with registered office at avenue De Fré 206 in 1180 Uccle (Brussels), registered with the CBE under number: BE0432 011 571 (hereinafter ‘the Europe Hospitals’ or ‘we/us’). It shall apply to the website www.europehospitals.be (hereinafter the ‘website’) and describes the methods which we use to collect, process and store your personal data.

We take the protection of your personal data (hereinafter ‘data’) very seriously and respect the privacy of all persons who come into contact with us. We act in total transparency, in compliance with national and international provisions regarding data protection, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ or ‘GDPR’).

This statement describes the measures taken for using and managing your data when you use our website (hereinafter the ‘site’) and your rights as a user of the site.

It may be modified at any time, in particular in order to comply with any regulatory, legal or technological changes. We ask that you review it regularly.

You may react to one of the practices described hereinafter by contacting us at the addresses given in the ‘Contact us’ section of this Policy.

1. WHO IS THIS POLICY AIMED AT?

This statement is aimed at individuals who visit our website. Your data will be used in compliance with this statement.

2. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect your personal data in the following ways (list is not exhaustive):

  • When you visit our site, our IT systems can collect passive data, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address or the type of web browser. We also use cookies to collect information on the date and time of your visit or the areas of the site which you have visited.
  • When you contact us via the form(s) provided on the website;

3. WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

When you visit our site, we may collect the following information, in particular: 

  • Your IP address, web browser and the URL of the referring page which is automatically detected when you send us one of our forms;
  • Your information if you have voluntarily provided it via our forms;
  • Information concerning the pages that you have visited on our website;
  • Any other information that you have provided to us voluntarily;

4. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES AND THE LEGAL BASES FOR THE PROCESSING?

By providing us with your personal data via one of our forms (organisation, name, address, telephone number, e-mail...), you give the Europe Hospitals your explicit consent to process this information for the purposes listed hereinafter (list is not exhaustive):

  • processing your potential queries (advice, questions, etc.);
  • contacting you about your visit to our site;
  • ensuring the defence of our interests or those of our users in court.

This data will only be used for the purpose of managing your queries based on our pre-contractual obligations. 
With regard to direct marketing operations initiated by the Europe Hospitals, these are carried out using your data based on our legitimate interest. You may object to this processing at any time.

5. IS YOUR DATA DISCLOSED TO OR SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Your data will not be shared with third parties without your consent. 
Nevertheless, we may disclose your personal data: 

  • a) at the request of a legal authority; or 
  • b) in good faith by considering that this action is required to comply with any current laws or regulations; 
  • c) with a view to protecting and defending our rights or those of the users of the site.

In all circumstances, in the event of transfer outside of the European Union, we ensure an adequate level of security.

6. FOR HOW LONG DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

As a maximum, your data is stored for the time necessary for the processing purpose for which it was collected. This time period varies depending on the intended purpose.

After the applicable retention period(s) has/have expired, the personal data is erased.

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY? 

To guarantee an optimum level of security for the data collected on the website, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures (encryption technology and security measures to protect and prevent loss, misuse or the alteration of the information collected from the website). We take into account the state-of-the-art technology, implementation costs and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the risks to your rights and freedoms.

8. HOW DO YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

In compliance with the provisions of the [Belgian] law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights: right of access, right of rectification, right of deletion, right of erasure, right to be forgotten, right of restriction of processing, right of portability, right of objection.

You may exercise your rights by sending a request by post or e-mail to the address provided in the ‘Contact us’ section, proving your identity (by including a copy of your identity card/passport).

9. COOKIES POLICY

The Europe Hospitals website uses cookies to improve the interactivity of the website. Click here to consult the list (.pdf).

10. LODGING A COMPLAINT OR A CLAIM

If you wish to react to one of the practices described in this Policy, you may contact us at the addresses given in the ‘Contact us’ section.

You may lodge a complaint with the Belgian commission for the protection of privacy at the following address:
Autorité de protection des données
Rue de la Presse, 35 – 1000 Brussels
Tel.: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00 – Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email: contact@apd-gba.be

You may also lodge a complaint with the Court of the First Instance in your home country.

For more detailed information on complaints and possible means of appeal, please go to the [Belgian] Data Protection Authority’s website: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

11. CONTACT US OR CONTACT OUR DPO

With a view to ensuring our compliance, we have appointed a data protection officer. For information and/or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact our data protection officer at the following e-mail address: gdpr@euhos.be.

12. APPLICABLE LAW AND PLACE OF JURISDICTION

This Policy is governed by Belgian law.
Any dispute arising from the interpretation or execution of this Policy shall be subject to Belgian law, and shall fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district of Brussels.

13. UPDATING THIS POLICY

This Policy may be updated at any moment, without prior modification notice.
We recommend you review it regularly.